Agri-Expo Livestock 2019 programme

DAILY PROGRAMME


TUESDAY 8 OCTOBER 2019

 

18:00 – 20:00  GEA Breeders’ Braai (Invitation only) MPO Bedouin

 

WEDNESDAY 9 OCTOBER 2019

 

09:00 – 16:00 DMC Dairy Conference (Invitation only) Conference Centre
17:00 – 19:00 MPO AGM (Invitation only) MPO Bedouin
19:00 – 22:00 MPO Dinner (Invitation only) Conference Centre

 

THURSDAY 10 OCTOBER 2019

 

09:00 – 17:00 Exhibitions: Agriculture, technology, value chain Agri-Expo Pavilion
09:00 – 17:00 Exhibitions: Breeders’ Societies and Animal Breeders  Animal Lane
09:00 – 13:00 Goat Information Day in partnership with the
Department of Agriculture: Western Cape (free with pre-registration)
Standard Bank
Conference Centre
09:00 – 13:00 Agricultural Education Schools Programme in partnership with
the Department of Agriculture: Western Cape (free with pre-registration)
Expo grounds
10:00 – 13:00  Sheep shearing (every hour on the hour) presented by BKB Sheep Hub
09:00 – 11:30 Angus Championships Kaap Agri Show Arena
10:00 – 17:00 Cape Rabbit Club Spring Championship Show – Judging Rabbit Hub
10:00 – 11.30  Animals: Time for exercise Display Arena
11:30 – 14:00 BIGGEST DAIRY SHOW IN SA:
AYRSHIRE, HOLSTEIN AND JERSEY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Kaap Agri Show Arena
12:30 – 13:00 Demonstrations: Sheep Dog Working Display Display Arena
14:00 – 17:00 Western Cape Dairy Goat Show Kaap Agri Show Arena
17:00 – 18:30 Ayrshire AGM (Invitation only) Standard Bank
Conference Centre
19:00 – 21:00 Ayrshire Dinner (Invitation only) Standard Bank
Conference Centre

 

FRIDAY 11 OCTOBER 2019

 

09:00 – 17:00 Exhibitions: Agriculture, technology, value chain Agri-Expo Pavilion
09:00 – 17:00 Exhibitions: Breeders’ Societies and Animal Breeders  Animal Lane
09:00 – 13:00 Beef Cattle Information Day in partnership with
the Department of Agriculture: Western Cape & Standard Bank (free with pre-registration)
Standard Bank
Conference Centre
09:00 – 13:00 Agricultural Education Schools Programme in partnership with
the Department of Agriculture: Western Cape (free with pre-registration)
Expo grounds
09:00 – 11:30 Angus Championships Kaap Agri Show Arena
10:00 – 13:00 Sheep shearing (every hour on the hour) presented by BKB Sheep Hub
10:00 – 17:00 Cape Rabbit Club Spring Championship Show Rabbit Hub
10:00 – 11.30 Animals: Time for exercise Display Arena
10:30 – 13:30 BIGGEST DAIRY SHOW IN SA:
AYRSHIRE, HOLSTEIN AND JERSEY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Kaap Agri Show Arena
12:00 – 18:00 Bok Radio Outside Broadcast Bôkke Tent
12:30 – 13:00  Demonstrations: Cape Arabian Horse Championships & Sheep Dog Working Display Display Arena
13:00 – 14:00 Bok Radio vs Die Braai Crew #Bou‘nBurger competition   Bôkke Tent
14:00 – 15:00 BKB Auction – Percherons, miniature horses and working sheepdogs Display Arena
14:00 – 17:00 Merino Youth Competition Youth Hub
15:30 – 17:00 Kaap Agri Angus Championships Kaap Agri Show Arena
18:30 – 22:00 ARC National Master Dairyman Awards Ceremony (Invitation only) Standard Bank
Conference Centre
19:00 – 20:00 Landbouweekblad Grooms’ Challenge Awards Ceremony Kaap Agri Show Arena

 

SATURDAY 12 OCTOBER 2019

 

09:00 – 17:00 Exhibitions: Agriculture, technology, value chain Agri-Expo Pavilion
09:00 – 17:00 Exhibitions: Breeders’ Societies and Animal Breeders  Animal Lane
09:00 – 17:00 Exhibitions: Stalls with farm food, wine, beer and more Standard Bank
Food Lane
09:00 – 11:00 Old Mutual Insure Agri Western Cape Regional Youth Show Youth Arena
10:00 – 13:00 Sheep shearing (every hour on the hour) presented by BKB Sheep Hub
09:00 – 10:00 Toyota SA National Young Auctioneers’ competition
presented by Veeplaas
Kaap Agri Show Arena
09:00 – 17:00 Cape Rabbit Club Spring Championship Show
09:00 – Rabbit care talk (English)
11:00 – Pet Bunny Class judging (enter your bunny – all welcome!)
13:00 – Rabbit care talk (Afrikaans)
14:00 – Jumping demonstration
15:00 – Rabbit jumping training (bring own bunny for training)
Rabbit Hub
10:00 – 12:30 BIGGEST DAIRY SHOW IN SA:
AYRSHIRE, HOLSTEIN AND JERSEY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Kaap Agri Show Arena
10:00 – 15:30 Cape Arabian Horse Championship Show Display Arena
11:00 – 17:00 Entertainment: Linedancing, live music, World Cup Rugby & braai competitions Music Marquee,
Bôkke Tent, Braai Arena
12:00 – 13:00 Pinotage Day: Pinotage & Boland Biltong Competition tasting
presented by the Pinotage Association and Old Mutual Insure Wellington Wine Route
Standard Bank
Conference Centre
12:00 – 13:00 Sheepdog shows Display Arena
12:30 – 13:30 FNB DAIRY INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIPS Kaap Agri Show Arena
13:00 – 13:45 Dog competitions: Flyball Display Arena
13:30 – 13:45 CROWNING OF THE FNB DAIRY QUEEN Kaap Agri Show Arena
14:00 – 16:00 AGRI-EXPO LIVESTOCK BEEF CATTLE INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIPS Kaap Agri Show Arena
16:00 – 16:30 CROWNING OF THE BKB RED MEAT KING/QUEEN Kaap Agri Show Arena

Click here for the Groot Plaasproe programme on Saturday 12 and Sunday 13 October